BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] The Act provides that “[t]he Commission has jurisdiction over all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce the provisions of this article, and has the power to make and enforce rules, regulations, and orders pursuant to this article, and to do whatever may reasonably be necessary to carry out provisions of this article.”  C.R.S. § 34-60-105(1) (emphasis added).   The Act also provides that “[a]s to lands of the United States or lands which are subject to its supervision, [the Act] shall apply . . . to carry out the provisions of sections 34-60-106, 34-60-117(4), 34-60-118, and 34-60-122.”   Section 34-60-106(2)(d), C.R.S., states that the COGCC has the authority to regulate “[o]il and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources, taking into consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.” Accordingly, COGCC regulations will apply across the board to all lands on which oil and gas operations are occurring, with limited exceptions.[2]

Additional Action