BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] AUTHORITY

    These Rules are adopted by the Commission under the provisions of Title 34, Article 60 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, as amended, specifically, the "Oil and Gas Conservation Act," §§ 34-60-101 et seq., C.R.S. (2005).

    §34-60-102(1), C.R.S., declares that it is in the public interest to foster, encourage, and promote the development, production, and utilization of the oil and gas resources in the State of Colorado in a manner consistent with protection of public health, safety, and welfare.

    §34-60-102(1), C.R.S., declares that the General Assembly intends to promote the development of oil and gas resources in Colorado by, among other things, prohibiting waste and permitting "each oil and gas pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production…."

    §34-60-102(1), C.R.S., declares that it is the public interest to safeguard, protect, and enforce the coequal and correlative rights of owners and producers in a common source or pool of oil and gas.