BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] §34-60-105(1), C.R.S. provides that "The commission has jurisdiction over all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce the provisions of this article, and has the power to make and enforce rules, regulations, and orders pursuant to this article, and to do whatever may reasonably be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article. . . ."

    §34-60-106(2)(a), C.R.S. provides that the Commission has the authority to regulate "[t]he drilling, producing and plugging of wells and all other operations for the production of oil or gas . . . ."

    §34-60-106(2)(c), C.R.S. provides that the Commission has the authority to regulate "the spacing of wells . . . ."

    §34-60-106(2)(d), C.R.S. gives the Commission authority to regulate "[o]il and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil or biological resource to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, in consideration of cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility."

    §34-60-106(11), C.R.S. mandates the Commission to "promulgate rules and regulations to protect the health, safety and welfare of the general public in the conduct of oil and gas operations."

    §34-60-116(1), C.R.S. authorizes the Commission to prevent waste and avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells by establishing "drilling units."