BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] The Commission finds and concludes that Staff has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that CM violated Orders 1V-412 and 1V-413, as well as Rules 326.b. and 707.a.

 

A.   The relief requested in CM’s Application is denied.

 

1.    The 2015 AOC is not approved.

The 2015 AOC is null and void because Staff withdrew its support for the proposal before it was approved by the Commission. The purpose of AOCs is to “provisionally resolve” enforcement actions and they are subject to final approval by the Commission. §34-60-121(1), C.R.S.; Rule 522.e.(1). The Act provides that a penalty may only be imposed after a hearing or “by an administrative order by consent entered into by the commission and the operator.” §34-60-121(1)(b), C.R.S. (emphasis added).