BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] The Rifle Walton 25-2 Well lacks zonal isolation and is a risk to the environment. These risks include the following: formation breakdown at the casing shoe (Ex. 14); production of usable water that may require other state agencies’ involvement (Ex. 16); and shallow casing leaks, which have already occurred at the Well (Ex. 9).

 

The Commission is charged with fostering responsible, balanced development in a manner consistent with protection of public welfare and the environment. Oil and Gas Conservation Act (“Act”), §34-60-106(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. The Commission has broad authority to regulate “the drilling, producing, and plugging of wells and all other operations for the production of oil and gas.” §34-60-106(2)(a), C.R.S. Order 1-107 states that if there is “a continuous flow of liquid at any pressure” remediation is required. (Ex. 4). The principles of groundwater protection and prevention of fluid migration are also found throughout Commission rules. See, e.g., Rule 317.e.