BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] The Colorado Oil and Gas Association voluntary baseline sampling and monitoring program provided insight into how a rule like Rule 609 would work.   

Statutory Authority

Section 34-60-105(1), C.R.S. (Commission has the power to make and enforce rules); and § 34-60-106(2)(d), C.R.S. (Commission has authority to regulate “Oil and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources, taking into consideration cost-effectiveness and technical feasibility.”). 

 

 

Purpose

The purpose of the new and amended water sampling rules is to gather baseline water quality data prior to oil and gas development occurring in a particular area, and to gather additional data after drilling and completion operations.