BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] The trade secret provisions of the proposed rule are patterned after existing Rule 205, which was the subject of extensive comment, review, and deliberation by the Commission in 2008.  It allows suppliers, service companies, and operators to withhold trade secret information.  But they must still provide such information to the Commission if the Commission determines the information is necessary to respond to a spill, release, or complaint.

Trade Secret Challenges  Whether and under what circumstances a vendor, service company or operator’s use of the trade secret provisions of Rule 205A could be challenged was the subject of much discussion during the rulemaking. 

Section 114 of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act provides:  “In the event the commission fails to bring suit to enjoin any actual or threatened violation of this article, or of any rule, regulation, or order made under this article, then any person or party in interest adversely affected and who has notified the commission in writing of such violation or threat thereof and has requested the commission to sue, may, to prevent any or further violation, bring suit for that purpose in the district court of any county in which the commission could have brought suit. If, in such suit, the court holds that injunctive relief should be granted, then the commission shall be made a party and shall be substituted for the person who brought the suit, and the injunction shall be issued as if the commission had at all times been the complaining party.”  § 34-60-114, C.R.S.  This allows an adversely affected individual to notify the COGCC if they believe that a trade secret claim is invalid.  The COGCC could issue an order requiring the claimant to substantiate the validity of its claim.