BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] Testimony by Representative Jerkey on House Bill 1113 before the House Agricultural Committee January 25, 1989 (hereinafter “Agricultural Hearings”). The statute requires that Payors make proceeds payments no later than six months after the end of the month in which production is first sold. § 34-60-118.5 (2), C.R.S. The statute is intended to prevent unscrupulous operators from delaying the payment of proceeds and wrongfully withholding or using funds that are attributable to a Payee’s interest. Testimony of Representative Jerkey at Agricultural Hearings.
32. Section 118.5 defines Payee as any “person or persons legally entitled to payment from proceeds derived from the sale of oil, gas or associated productions from a well in Colorado.” § 34-60-118.5(1)(b), C.R.S. (emphasis supplied).
33. The statute allows for the suspension of payment deadlines under certain limited circumstances including the Payee’s failure to confirm in writing its fractional interest; reasonable doubt by the Payor of the Payee’s identity; questions whether title is clear; or where litigation would affect the distribution of payments to a Payee. § 34-60-118.5(3)(a), C.R.S.
34. Section 118.5 further provides that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to determine:
The date on which payment of proceeds is due a payee under section (2) of this section;
The existence or nonexistence of an occurrence pursuant to subsection (3) which would justifiably cause a delay in payment; and
The amount of the proceeds plus interest, if any due a payee by a payor. § 34-60-118.5 (5)(a)-(c), C.R.S.
35. In 1994, the Colorado Supreme Court decided Garman v.