BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] These materials were admitted without objection.

 

8. Staff submitted a memo in opposition to the Application by Thom Kerr, COGCC Permit and Technical Services Manager, dated December 2, 2011.  This memo was offered and admitted without objection.

 

                        9. Petron augued that Rule 706, which requires an operator to “provide financial assurance” was in conflict with C.R.S. 34-60-106(13) requiring “every operator to provide assurance that it is financially capable of fulfilling any obligation.” Petron argued that the statute allowed an operator to provide “assurance” by means other than the posting of a financial security or cash collateral.