BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] BLM’s recommended solution to this matter was for the Commission to accept the Unit Agreement as controlling and deny the request by GDC to be declared the operator of the Well.  Pursuant to the MOU, BLM requested the Commission either issue an order incorporating the recommended solution or relinquish jurisdiction over the matter to the BLM.

7.  Rule 312.a. of the Rules and Regulations of the Commission requires an operator to file a Change of Operator, Form 10, within 15 days of the transfer of ownership.  Section 34-60-103(6.8), C.R.S., as amended, defines “operator: as any person who exercises the right to control the conduct of oil and gas operations.”  Black is the operator of the Well according to the Commission’s records.