COGIS - Complaint Reports

Form 18/18A                                                    Related   Doc
Date Rec'd: 11/18/2010 Method Received:   
DocNum: 200284289 Routed to Agency:  
Complaint Type: API number:   05-123-31274

Complainant Information

Name: Lynn Johns
Address:  Dacono , co 
Date Received: 11/18/2010
Connection to Incident: home owner

Description of Complaint:

Operator: KERR-MCGEE OIL & GAS ONSHORE LP
Oper. No.

47120

Date of Incident: 11/18/2010
Type of Facility: WELL
Well Name/No.  
County Name: WELD
Operator contact:
qtrqtr: SWSE section: 9 township: 1N range: 67W meridian: 1


Complaint Issue
Issue:     ROADS Assigned To:    Jim Precup Status:     Resolved     11/18/2010
Description: Complainant is concerned with the amount of traffic an the mud that is being transfered from the location to the road. Anadarko has drilled several wells surrounding the local area and is using road 10--a dirt road--and road 19 a paved road for transport of frac materials-tanks-equipment-trucks etc. Complainant has indicated that he believes there will be damage to the road base with the additional weight and mud on the road. He is also irritated with the noise from the trucks and the speed in which the trucks are traveling on the road in front of his home. He has also indicated that the traffic is doing this on a 24 hour basis and that is creating difficulties with his sleep pattern.
Resolution: Anadarko has addressed the complainants issues
Letter Sent?:     N Report Links:     

Other Notifications
Date:    11/18/2010 Agency:    Anadarko Contact:    Nate Naill
Response or Details
Nate Naill is a consultant working for anadarko. I explained the issues to him and suggested that he contact the appropriate parties at Anadarko to resolve the mud issues. I also suggested that he place rock infront of the access to the roads to facilitate knocking off the mud before they enter the road. We discussed the issue and decided that he should Travis Deporter ( 970-301-1586) with Anadarko to discuss possible solutions.
 
Date:    11/18/2010 Agency:    COGCC Contact:    Jim Precup
Response or Details
I viewed the roads mentioned by the complainant on 11/16th and 17th/2010 and found the following. Access roads were supplied with large aggregate to facilitate mud removeal from the trucks before entering the county roads. A grader was provided to grade county roads 10 and 15. A sweeper had swept county road 19 from county road 10 to highway 52 and was on standby. Trucks that were using the roads did not appear to be traveling past speed limits.
 
Date:    11/18/2010 Agency:    COGCC Contact:    Jim Precup
Response or Details
I visited the area affected by the complaint on 11/16 and 11/17 2001. I found the following. Large aggregate had been supplied at the entrances of the lease road and the county roads to facilitate knock off of mud from trucks and equipment. County roads 15 and 10 had a grader grading the surface of the dirt roads. County road 19 had been swept and a sweeper was on standby. All trucks and equipment using the roads did not appear to be traveling at excessive speeds. It appears to me that Anadarko is addressing the concerns of the complainant.
 

Final Resolution
Date Case Closed? Letter Sent? COGCC person
11/18/2010 Y Jim Precup

Anadarko has addressed the complainants issues




Saturday, August 24, 2019