COGIS - Complaint Reports

Form 18/18A                                                    Related   Doc
Date Rec'd: 1/19/2010 Method Received:   
DocNum: 200226921 Routed to Agency:  
Complaint Type: API number:   05-123-11271

Complainant Information

Name: Mike Speaker
Address: Fire Dept  New Raymer , CO 
Date Received: 1/19/2010
Connection to Incident: Fire Department

Description of Complaint:

Operator: TINDALL OPERATING COMPANY
Oper. No.

88380

Date of Incident: 1/19/2010
Type of Facility: WELL
Well Name/No.  
County Name: WELD
Operator contact:
qtrqtr: NWNE section: 7 township: 7N range: 58W meridian: 1


Complaint Issue
Issue:     SIGNS Assigned To:    John Axelson Status:     Resolved     1/19/2010
Description: Raymer fire department responded to treater fire at location on 1/9/10. Sign at lease road did not have emergency contact phone number. Because there was no phone number, the fire department contacted COGCC to inform somebody that they had shut-in well and put out fire. Also, stated that other tank batteries in area did not have proper signage with emergency contact phone listing.
Resolution: NOAV issued for inadequate signage, improper tank labelling, site-wide oily soil, junk and trash on location, unused equipment stored on site, weed control, inadequate freeboard at water pit and oil on pit, leak at wellhead. Requested that operator verify proper signage at all facilities in area.
Letter Sent?:     N Report Links:        |  NOAV  |  

Other Notifications
Date:    1/19/2010 Agency:    COGCC Contact:    John Axelson
Response or Details
Inspected location on 1/14/10 and verified absence of emergency contact phone number. Several other violations were noted resulting in issuance of NOAV #200226944. Reference inspection #200226932.
 

Final Resolution
Date Case Closed? Letter Sent? COGCC person
1/19/2010 Y John Axelson

NOAV issued for inadequate signage, improper tank labelling, site-wide oily soil, junk and trash on location, unused equipment stored on site, weed control, inadequate freeboard at water pit and oil on pit, leak at wellhead. Requested that operator verify proper signage at all facilities in area.




Friday, August 23, 2019