BEFORE THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] 12.  The release of the methane gas is likely due to poor well completion or lack of wellbore integrity.

 

            13.  Due to the presence of gas, the Water Well is not capable of being the primary source and supply of water to the fifty-two (52) households currently served by the NWWUA.  In addition, the presence of gas constitutes a safety hazard at the pump house and in the surrounding area.

 

            14.  That “J” Sand Wells were operated in a manner to allow contamination of the Water Well in violation of §34-60-106(c), C.R.S., which grants the Commission authority  to require “the drilling, casing, operation, and plugging of seismic holes or exploratory wells in such manner as to prevent the escape of oil or gas from one stratum into another, the intrusion of water into oil or gas stratum, the pollution of fresh water supplies by oil, gas, salt water, or brackish water; and measures to prevent blowouts, explosions, cave-ins, seepage and fires” (emphasis supplied).  The Commission finds that this statutory proscription applied to the operation of the “J” Sand Wells at all times pertinent to the NWWUA complaint.